School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. There is a holy well in Duggan's field in the townsland of Bilboa in the parish of Cappamore. It is called St. Bernard's well. The water in it is supposed to cure sores.
    If you go to this well seven times and wash the sores with the water they will heal. People used to rub the water for skin disease, and sore eyes were washed in it. If it did not cure the first seven times, you should pay another seven visits.
    It is said that long ago St. Bernard used to visit this well. Just at the side of the well there is a big tree and never a leaf comes on it. There is a small holy picture nailed on to it. It is a picture of St. Bernard.
    People do not make rounds at this well now.
    Lena Hammersley