School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. Long ago Bilboa was a market town. At one of its fairs, the first fight was made to do away with the tithes. There was a pound situated about half a mile from Bilboa Court. It was in this pound that Father Hickey's cow was offered for sale to pay the tithes.
    English soldiers dressed in their uniforms were present, armed with rifles and cannon. It was a memorable day in the district as the peasants for miles around gathered to prevent the sale.
    No buyer could be found for the cow at the pound and as the cow was being taken to Doon, a friend of Father Hickey's redeemed her and she was brought home decorated in coloured ribbons, amidst great rejoicing.
        1. trade
    Mary Smee