School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    must have been a very attractive place in its day. The front field is known as the Bowling Green and looks to have been artificially laid out for Bowling.
    The next field is known as "The Ponds." Two ponds were made probably for rowing, fishing and swimming. The sides of these were lined with splendid brickwork.
    Another field is known as "The Kennel" and there still stands two walls which were surely that of a Kennel. Another field is known as "The Orchard" where two acres of fruit grew.
    Bricks were used extensively in all the building going with the mansion. They were made in a field near hand This field is known as "Poola Breeka" (Brick Pond) About two hundred yards east of the mansion a church is supposed to have stood.
    Bilboa at the time the court was in full swing was a market town and it was at one of its fairs that the first fight was made to do away with the tithes.
    Mary Smee
    Michael Duggan