School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick

Told by
    Mr Paddy Ryan Labourer Aged 59 years.
    Enaghroe
    Fedamore Co. Limerick.
    There was a hidden treasure over in Rockstown Castle near Ballyneety. The field belongs to Mr. Brazil Kelly. The Danes when they were here in Ireland in the year 1796 hid the gold there. Mr Meaney found it after and bought a farm of land back near Croom. This Mr. Meaney was also living in Rockstown in the boundary of Mr. Kelly’s land. It was not long until he went out of his mind. Some people say that a big bull with chains onto him minds the Treasure by night. Lights were seen there a long time ago. Lights are seen nearby every All Souls night. Some people are afraid to go over that road on All Souls night. Mr. Meaney got three crocks of gold. He told no one about it only his sons. One of his sons is living over in the same house yet. He got a new house built the other day.
    Mícheal Ó hEadromain
    Enaghroe, Co. Limerick