School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. In the time of Cromwell there was a general in his army who was very friendly with the parish priest of Manister. One day as the priest was saying Mass the general came into the church and began to speak to him. The priest did not answer him. The general thought this an insult and was very angry. After Mass he asked the priest why he did not talk to him. The priest said he could not talk to him during Mass but that he had said three Hail Mary for him. The general asked him what good were these for him. The priest said that they would do great good for him. He asked for a proof of this and said he would hang the priest if he could not prove it. The priest said that the three Hail - Mary would weigh himself and his horse. The scales were erected and the Three Hail - Mary wrote out on a bit of paper weighed the general and his horse. Three big stones which were erected of the scales are to be seen on the side of the road where the scales were erected. They are always called the "Three Hail Mary stones" and the surface is always [?] off them.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
    James Marshall