School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. People give away some salt May Day to their neighbours. Other people give away fuel. The water that washed the corpse should be thrown out in direction the corpse should go to the church. You should wash the sheet where the dead person was if you didn't want to go you could dip the corner of the sheet in the water. People say it is not right to dig a grave on a Monday.
    William Mc Namara
    Mrs Mc Namara
    Female
  2. On Shrove Tuesday the people always hang up a price of meat. If the marriage ring falls off the hand during the marriage couple will have an unhappy life. The reason why all the people makes pancakes is because they can eat enough of eggs in the pancakes. That night is the night before the first day of Lent. The mother shouldn't go to her oldest son's marriage