School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. (continued from previous page)
    100 years ago. It was a very strong fair then there used be tents there of every kind with wheels of fortune. It was better than the races now. All the schoolchildren used attend the same as races now. It was like an ordinary fair 15 years but not it isn't held at all except for a few people selling bonhams, pigs, sheep.
  2. Skule Bog was a very populated country one time but it isn't that way now. There was anney amount of houses there. they were built with turf mud and stones. and people were living in them. There was [?] chimneys in the houses. There was a mountain of bogs in it. The people of the place cut it away. The land now belonged to Lord Leconfield. He sold it to the people in plots when all the bog was cut way all the people went away to australia and america to seek their fortunes the people who remianed at home in the bog the land was divided among them they were all living happy up to the present day.
    James Bourk