School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man who went by the name of Bill of the Hills. He lived on the top of Tory-Hill. And he used to come up to Glenoga Castle every night playing cards and the way he used come was through the fields and his night when the moon was gone down he was facing towards the town of bothar-na-palach. he met a black pig and he fell with the fright and a 1/2 hour after he rose up when he rose up there were two men standing at his feet. So they led him away across the field and they desapeared from hmi there and he was in the habit of calling into this house where Tommy Hynes's house now stands and this night the man met him in the middle of the yard and said "Come Bill If you do me a Favour I will give you a prize of £30,000 And the Favour will be to get a bull in the yard of the Castle. So anyhow the bull was very cross and Bill was in a fool what way he would come at the bull so that he could come at the prize. So Bill said to the man If you wait for 2 days. I would bring you the bull so the man said all right. Then Bill went away in the dark of the night and headed for the city of Limerick to buy a sheep dog and it took him 2 days to go to Limerick
    Michael Quinn
    Mr William Treacy