School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. A Cloudy sky and an Easterly wind is a sign for bad weather. When the crows fly low, when the hens pick themselves when the curlew calls for water when the wild geese fly North West in the shape of a V. When the frogs turn black, when the dogs eat grass, when the midgets gather around bushes. When there is a bllue blaze in the fire, when the cat turns his back to the fire. If the floor is damp or if the walls weep is a sign of rain.
    A sign for good weather is a blue sky and North Westerly wind.
    A sign for a storm is when the clouds moves fast, when all the crows gather together and start tumbling around.