School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. He said that a fort on the east side of grange Lell On Mr oConnells land, and in the middle fort there stood for larg poplar trees, and between the 4 trees there was gold to be got, under 2 ft mettle slabs and James Oconnell dreamt of the gold being hidden for 3 nights and went to luck for it and or soon as he lifted one of the slabs he saw written in big print Who so ever shall eat this shall fall soon.
    Michael Quinn
    William Tracy
    64
  2. There is gold hidden in Carrigogunnell where the Danes lived at one time. It was never found and it is guarded by fairies. It is surrounded by trees