School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. (continued from previous page)
    In good times children used get a saucer of tea before going to school. Milk (sour.) milk was bought at the Dairy man (Mr Mac Eineys after word Mr. Kennedy's) at 1d for a big tin cup.
    Meat Only eaten about every Sunday. American meat 4d per lb.
    Fish. Goats and kids used be cooked sometimes.
    Water cress would be eaten when cabbage was scarce
    Farmers used buy barrels of herrings wash them and hang them on the chimney.
    People used work for 1d a day and pay the farmer 1d at night to buy turnips for the children. The hire of men was often only a bag of potatoes for the children for the week. The poor people collect the turnips buts thrown out by the farmers & bring them home.
  2. Matches of Hurdling Told by James Burke.
    Fedamore Aged 50 yrs
    Some years ago we used have great amusements in Fedamore. There used be teams coming from parts of the country to James Powers Field. We had a good team in Fedamore we had some great men - Tom Keane Gleeson Brothers. Treacy's Bourkes Clancy's. The won the Murphy Cup for two years in succession. Castleconnel & Fedamore used have great matches. Once they played eight matches and we won five of the the eight: The last match they played was for the Ryan Memorial Cup Medals and
    Miceal Hedderman
    James Burke