School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

1. (continued from previous page)
    writing on them and they could not read them there used be poor scholars going looking for education and they used be great scholars and the little man used give them lodging for the night. So the slates he got was at the back of the fire and the poor scholar got a great fight and what in the slates was, as much more at the other side so the old man said when he would be a sheep he'd go out and dig for it and when he went out he dug and he got three more pots of gold.

Once upon a time there lived an old man who went by the name of Bill of the Hills.

Once upon a time there lived an old man who went by the name of Bill of the Hills. He lived on the top of Tory Hill and he used to come up to Glenogra Castle every night playing cards. He used to come up across the fields. This night
    Michael Quin
    Enaghroe, Co. Limerick