School: Fedamore (B.) (roll number 14068)

Fedamore, Co. Limerick
Martin Moloney

of cast.
    They got afraid then and to examine it closely they got a candle. With this they examined it and by great contrivance they lifted the cover. Beneath the cover there was lard and under that there got Sovereigns. The cask was full of them. The strongest and oldest boy went down and by great contrivance succeeded in lifting the cask to the top. Just as it was he left a roar out of him and staggered back against the other side of the hole. They questioned him and he said something stabbed him in the back. They lifted him out and got a horse & carr and took him and the cask back to the house. He was in bed for 2 months. After that he got up but he has no voice and little sense. About 2 or 3 years after this all the family flourished.
    1. Near Peanagh 2 beside Charleville 3. In grange 4. Caherconlish - Fr. Richard (E x T - D)5. America 6. As Pairc Ruaid. They had no family and he is dead for 2 years.
    Sean Márascal
    Cill Domnall