School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Ballynaceallach (Nunstown) was almost equally deserted but four families outside the pale of Bourchier influence defied the penal decree and still continue to bury their dead in the graves of their beloved ancestors at Ballynaceallagh; namely Nunans, Collins, O' Connors, and Hincheys. But time, the great alleviator of human grievances, besides that Teampall Nuadh has long been the repository of the ashes of generations of their dead has now rendered it a cemetery of great local veneration. An old tombstone in the eastern side of the cemetery and facing to the west bears an inscription of raised capitals recording the death of Rev. Michael Loughnane who parted this life on the 17th March (?) aged 38 years.
    Father Loughnane who was a native of Lough Gur, according to the old people in his day jumped over the broad pond at the west side of the road at Raleighstown and thence forward it was known as "Léim Sagairt" or the priest's leap. Outside of the northeastern corner of the ruin but without any particular stone to mark by which the exact spot could be identified lie the remains of the celebrated minstrel Thomas O' Connellan who was born at Cloonamahon Co. Sligo and died at Bourchier's Castle A. D. (?)

According to Rev. J. F. Lynch (Rector) he was traditionally credited with having composed upwards of seven hundred airs but few of them are now known to the public. Mr. Lynch states that he was author of the following airs:-
    "The Jointure, "Little Celia Connellan," "Love in Secret,"
    Languages