School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Tá dá liam Daibus ann son-áir seo", or "Planxty Davis" which is known in Scotland as, "The Battle of Killicranky, 1766 The Breach of Aughrim also known in that country as "Farewell to Lockaber". "If to a foreign clime I go," "Gentle Mild Maiden," and that beautiful air that spin of Irish Melody "Réalra na Mairone", or the "Morning Star", otherwise called the "Dawning of the Day" and published in Bunting's Music [?].
  2. The walls of Teampall Nuadh and the Belfry on the high western gable are still pretty perfect and Mr. John Punch states that the roof fell in his grandfather's time about one hundred and forty years ago. There is a fragment of an old tale still told at Lough Gur regarding the cave at Knockadoon which has a very narrow entrance and is situated north of Carraig na gColúr, that some refugees who were at one time hiding on the hill heard a conversation in the cave between an old man and and old woman one of them demanding a sieve and riddle of the other.
    Mr. Punch says that by far the largest cave at Lough Gur was in the eastern side of Knockadoon about halfway up in the hill and immediately above the orchard. The entrance to this cave cannot now be discovered but he says it was only a little north of the stone circle above the money-hole. Mr. Punch says that the entrance got closed up by cattle and was afterwards forgotten, that said entrance was very narrow on the outside but when the explorer proceeded a few yards it became quite spacious and contained so many intricate