School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    beauty to Mr. Jas. Cleary of Bourchier's Castle: but a few evenings after the treacherous waters of Lough Gur swallowed up the unfortunate young gentleman through the capsizing of his curragh, thereby proving that the summons of the "Lady of the Lake" is always imperative and irresistible.
    Seachan a vainithee is an artificial mound of earth like an inverted bowl about 8 feet high at the southern side with a hollow on its summit. It is near the western extremity of Knockadoon an a little south of Garodhe Island on the old shore mark of the Lake. It was on the summit of the Seachan that the "Bean a Tighe" or the lady of the lake slumbered when the covetous herdsman of the island hill to his sorrow deprived her of her golden comb,
    The Rev. J. F. Lynch in referring to this tradition in an article in the "Limerick Chronicle" of 27th Oct 1900 says: Many a tale of Lough Gur have I heard from folk young and old, but none so valuable and interesting as this of the "Bean a Tighe" and her golden comb,
  2. Long ago the "Bean a'Tighe" sat one day upon her seat having come up from the depths of the lake: she sat upon the seat and combed her hair with her golden comb which she placed beside her when the work was done, and then the "Bean a Tighe" slept. High above the seat is the hill on which stood the
    Languages