Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a blacksmith's forge outside Herbertstown on the road leading to Ballybrood. One night at twelve o'clock, a knock came to the smith's door. He got up and dressed himself, and came out to see what his visitor u might want at such a late hour of the night. A strange man whom he had never seen before asked him, if he would put on a shoe on his horse, but the smith could see no horse.
    The smith went to his forge, and lit the fire, and set about making a shoe. His visitor then got into chat with the smith, and said, "I now find that my horse wants a set of shoes, which one are you making." The smith said, "the shoe I am making will do your horse's front leg. His visitor then brought in the front leg of the horse. When he had that done, he brought in the other front leg.
    In like manner, he brought in the horse's hind legs. When the smith had that done, his visitor then said, "what is the cost." When the smith told him, he handed him a handful of grass, and told him that night they were fighting a big battle against the protestants of the north. "If we win the trough will be full of water in the morning. If we lose it will be full of blood". The smith got up early in the morning to see if they had won. He went to his forge and found the trough full of water, which told him
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Teangacha