School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Rawleystown
    Rawleystown is a townsland in Herbertstown parish. It got its name from a nephew of Sir Walter Raleigh who had a residence here. It is now in ruins and is called Raleigh's Court.
    When Cromwell ordered the local inhabitants "To Hell or to Connaught" in 1654. The following is an extract from a certificate of those ordered away from Raleighstown.
    Edmond Raleigh of Raleighstown aged 21: tall stature; flaxen hair. Margaret Raleigh widow aged 40; middle stature black hair. Maurice, James, Garrett and Ellice, children of Margaret Raleigh all under 14 years of age.
    Rawleystown, Co. Limerick
  2. Ballynamona
    Ballynamona was a parish in olden times. It is supposed to be the name Moorland, a name unknown in this locality. The church and castle stood in 1827 but both are now in ruins, especially the castle. There is a stone circle not far to the east of the church. It is to the east of the road leading from Herbertstown to Hospital.
    The castle of Knockmoyne stood in the parish of Ballinamona. It is described "as a broken castle built square on the top of a little mound called Knockmunihy or Cloghmunihy. It is in