School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. There did several coopers live in the parish of Herbertstown long ago. Con Moroney lived where the old store now is and he had two journey men namely: Phil Corboy and Jim Quin. The only things he used to make were firkins. Jer Hogan lived in Rutagh and kept two journey men. He used to make firkin's only. John Connors lived in Kilcullane and used to make butter firkins. He had no journey-men. John Houlihan lived in Cahercorney and used to make firkins and when the creamery opened he used to make boxes for butter. Frank Nagle and his sons lived in Rathjordan and used to make firkins for butter. Phil Lavery lived in Rutagh and used to make firkins, barrels, and tubs. There was another cooper living where the curate's house is and his name was Donovan. He used to make firkins. When the creamery was opened the cooping trade was done away with. The only cooper that kept on was Mr. Moynihan of Rathjordan. He used to make firkins, tubs and kielers and used to mend some.
    Mr Pat Baggott
    Herbertstown, Co. Limerick