School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he met her he said: "That was a nice" crock of gold" you got from me last night". "Ah Jim said she, I think if you had a second chance you would keep it yourself, if you saw my room this morning it was covered with gold". The "crock of ciarógs" turned into gold.
  2. One day a girl was walking through a moat when a little man came up to her and said to her that he would put a task on her to guess his name giving her three days to do so. "If you guess it" he said "I will knit a shawl for you", but if you don't guess it I will take you away with me. So when he was knitting the shawl he used to say: "She don't know my name but "Tippy Toe" is my name".
    One day a woman was passing by a bush and she heard the words and she told the girl what the little man was saying. Then the girl went to the moat and told him his name. The little man said: an old woman told you my name. He then gave her the shawl.
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Dan Riordan