School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he wouldn't do so now. It is said that as a reward he told the smith that all his descendants would have the gift of being musical.
    The stranger looked at him and thanked him from his heart for his kindness. He then said to the smith that he was on a very urgent mission and that he was on his way to the far north of Ireland where a great battle was to be fought during the night. This battle was one between the Catholics and the Protestants and seeing on the face of the blacksmith an anxious look he said "You will know who the winner will be in the morning. If we win the water in this trough will be as it is now but should we lose it will have turned into blood."
    Early next morning the smith rushed into his forge to learn the result - No change.
  2. (no title)

In olden times there was a young man training a colt by driving him along the roads with a long reins.

In olden times there was a young man training a colt by driving him along the roads with a long reins. One day as he was travelling on the road he met a very old withered little man. This man asked him if he would sell the horse which he was training. The young man agreed to do so. The little man bought the horse. This bargain was made in the vicinity of Manister, near Croom in the County Limerick.