School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. There was a man in Herbertstown one time and he had a big crop of wheat. He employed a man named Lane to mind the wheat every night as the good people used to be hurling in it. Lane went to the wheat garden and lay down by the side of the ditch and at midnight a man came with several bundles of hurlies and left them beside Lane. Lane took one of the hurlies and kept it. Then a crowd of little men came and all of them took a hurley each. When all the hurlies were gone one of them said "Some one have my hurley". "I have it" said Lane, "and if you are a better man than me you can take it". The fairy did not accept the challenge so Lane kept the hurley and the side he hurled with beat the other side and he was left the hurley.
    There was a gentleman one time and he heard of Lane a great courageous man. He came to the conclusion of consulting Lane about staying in a house that he could not occupy himself owing to a ghost appearing in it. He made a bargain with Lane for £40 for the night, a bottle of whiskey, a long clay pipe, tobacco and matches. Lane had the hurley that he got from the good people in the wheat garden and he carried it to the haunted house with him where there was a fine fire and a table beside it. He had a paper and he was reading it. At twelve o'clock
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mr James Long