School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the ditch. He asked the man to help him to put in the wheel. The man who was kneeling, said to him "I am doing my penance here, and every night when you are saying your prayers you don't help me so I won't help you now". Then the man said three Hail Mary's in his mind and he said also to himself. "I will get a mass said for him on Sunday next". Then he looked around and the man was gone and the wheel was on the car and it was as secure as ever it was.
  2. In Kilcullane, in the parish of Herbertstown between Mr. O'Rourke's farmhouse and Mr. Kennedy's fence is a well very deep but narrow. It is under a stone fence at the side of the road. It is not very noticeable and there is nothing to protect things from falling into it. People tell this story about it:
    One time, a piper lived on the hill of Mohane. He was invited to a wedding in Knockderk. It was very late when he was returning home. He was crossing the fence, but his foot slipped and he fell into the well.
    Mr Patrick Baggott
    Herbertstown, Co. Limerick