School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    house, but he saw a horn hanging on the wall. He blew it thinking he would have a fine dinner, but it was a fine dinner of frogs, he got. He went into another room, where he found soldiers sleeping round a table. He saw a sword hanging up on the wall and he drew it out of its place and all the soldiers awoke. Just then the little man appeared and gave him a purse of gold. The man remembered no more until he woke up at the brow of the lake. The first thing he thought of was his purse. He found it, but lo, it was full of furze blossoms.
  2. Once upon a time a famer near Herbertstown who has a couple of farms. He gave one to his brother. His brother has a lot of money hidden in a hole in the ground. His coach driver killed him and buried him at the back of the house. After a time nobody could stay in the house only for one night because they found it was haunted. The farmer saidhe would give ten pounds to any person that would stay in the house for a week. A man decided
    William Gleeson
    Rathjordan, Co. Limerick