School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a vast concourse of people and from the station to his hotel he was cheered to the echo. A crowd of people estimated at thirty thousand congregated outside his hotel.
    When the Court proceeding took place next day Father Ryan was questioned as to whether he had received any money from Thos. Moroney Herbertstown on or from 1st Nov 1886. He refused to betray any confidences placed in him. Some of the O'Grady tenants were then examined and Father Ryan and one of the tenants William Slattery were committed to prison. On his arrival at Kilmainham Gaol he was greeted inside the gates by the Archbishop of Cashel Dr. [?] and by the Lord Mayor of Dublin. Mr. J.D. Sullivan. He remained in Kilmainham for two months.
    In the meantime O'Grady the landlord evicted several families and tried to work the farms by emergency men. He found that things were going from bad to worse on his estate at Herbertstown and he found that he could not realise nearly as much from the lands by that means as the tenants had been unwilling to pay him. Thereupon he entered into negotiations with the tenants and eventually gave them an abatement of twenty per cent.
  2. On August 29th 1887. the subsheriff for Limerick left for Herberstown, the scene of expected evictions on the O'Grady property. A company of the Leinster Regiment, a troop of Hussars and fource of constabulary drawn from different stations in Co Limerick