Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Earl of Ewe in Normandy, a younger brother to Henry Bourchier first Earl of Essex, and that John Bourchier was on the 9th June 15[?] created Earl of Bath by Henry VIII. Charles Fane of Basilden who inherited Lough Gur property from the Bourchiers was created in 1718 Viscount Fane and Baron Lough Gur. His only son Charles died without issue in 1782 when the estates devolved on the sister's descendants, of whom Mary had married Jerome Count de Salis and Dorothy had married John Earl of Sandwich. A division of the Irish property was made after some years (by Act of Parliament in 1802) between Peter Count de Salis (second son of Count Jerome) and the Earl of Sandwich.
    Teampall Nuad was so called to distinguish it from the Old Church of Killalough a little east of Caisleán Dub which probably existed at the time the new church was erected or perhaps on account of Ballinaceallach Church which was only a little to the south and no doubt extreme coercive measures had to be adopted to compel the old Catholic residents of the Lough Gur district to enter the remains of their deceased relatives in the new cemetery but a penal enactment passed in the reign of Queen Anne the daughter of James II prohibited those people from burying their dead in any suppressed Abbey, monastery or convent not used for Protestant worship under a penalty of £10 and neglect in a magistrate to enforce that objectionable decree was punished by a fine of £100. (One hundred). Besides teh powerful influence of the Bourchiers as landlords of the surrounding property could not fail to have the desired effects and so the grand old cemetery of the Desmonds fell into neglect
    Teangacha