Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in this locality long years ago a man who was very interested in dressing and preparing blackthorn sticks for sale.
    One day as he was passing a lios or rath he saw a beautiful specimen of blackthorn and his eye fell upon what he considered should make a rare blackthorn stick.
    He went home and got his saw or some other suitable tool and returned immediately and cut this stick. He had often heard that a lios or rath should not be interfered with but his anxiety for the stock overcame his fears. When he went home he put up his stick inside n his rod chimney and left it there
    to season.
    After a few days he became very ill and began to grow worse every day. The doctor was sent for but he couldn't diagnose the strange disease from which the man was pining away. After a few days he confessed that he was unable to do anything for him. His wife was in a terrible state as she knew her husband was about to die.
    One day an old man was passing by their door and he grew faint and ill and fell by the wayside. She went out and helped him in and after giving him something to eat and drink she noticed that he revived and was able to set out on his journey again. Before leaving the house she told him of her trouble and
    James Ryan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)