Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Ballynambraher or Ballingoola
    This is now a townsland in the parish of Herberstown but it was once a parish in the diocese of Emly and in the Deanery of Owney (Abington).
    A Franciscan Friary, near Sixmilebridge, founded in the thirteenth century by Clangibbon, on the North bank of the banóge. In 1544 the site of the Friar Minor of Loughgur alias Ballynambraher was granted to Thomas and Robert Browne.
    "The Abbey of the Friars" to the north of Loughgur was in granted to Trinity College Dublin. It was called Ballynambraher - beg to distinguish it from Friarstown.
    There are no remains of the site of this Friary to be seen today but two featureless fragments of wall stood near the river in 1840.
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Luimnigh