School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cave of the Echoes Cuas an Macalls which can scarcely be identified through dilapidation are all on the front hill or Carraig Mór.
    It was at the foot of a conglomerate pillar stone which stands within six feet of the southeastern edge of the third circle that Professor Harkness found in 1867 the curious Iberian skull which is at present preserved in the University College Cork. This circle is a little south of Carraig na gColúr on the Black Hill. It is 114 feet in diameter and its stone rampart is 6 feet in thickness.
    The fourth or western circle is the most perfect of all on the hill. Its outer diameter is 120 feet and its stone rampart was 8 feet in thickness. Directly over Leac Ruairidh as if for the protection of that important landing stage is another stone circle 80 feet in diameter and traces of others though indistinct a few yards south of Seachan Bean tighe, but the largest of the Knockadoon city of circles only lately identified through Mr.Robert Ryan of Moon Castle is a little N.W. of Carraig na gColúr (the pigeon's rock) on the shoulder of the rock. It measures 150 feet in diameter and shows traces of other monuments within its limits. The stone wall which runs N. and S. by Carraig na gColūr divides another small circle to the N. on the old shore and there are distinct traces of three other stone circles on the southern shore of the Lake midway between Leaba Dhiarmada's Grainne and Teampull Nua's, which are marked on the ramp of Crofton Croker. Seachan a Vanithee or seat of the housekeeper, a favorite resort of the white-robed enchantress Áine who it is supposed locally appeared 70 years ago in all the radiance of her majestic
    Languages