School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of theirs. The last attempt was made over seventy years ago. The whole party assembled and entered the nearest whiskey tavern for the necessary refreshment but as the old master of the establishment had just died before they entered, they relinquished the enterprise, attributing the death as usual to the intereference of the enchanted guardian of the moneyhole.
    John Hynes of Knockroe also points out a flagstone about 2-1/2 feet high on the fence of the old road between the presite of the prehistoric cemetery on his own land and the Liskeens where a body of Claremen, many years ago, came on two occasions to dig for gold they dreamt of behind the flagstone. Though the gold at this flagstone is not credited with having a supernatural protector, the Knockroe men were not neglectful of the necessity and therefore put the Claremen to rout, hoping to find the treasure themselves after the shelter skelter departure of the others. But though they dug all round they found nothing but disappointment and afterwards regretted they had disturbed the enterprising Claremen until after their discovery of the coveted treasure.
    About 100 yards or so north of Caisleán Dubh and immediately at the door to Singular Rock is another small circle only 36 feet in diameter. Its builders took advantage of the natural rock at the northern side for a foundation and portion of the southern side has entirely disappeared. The foundations of a strong wall of apparently the same age run north from the circle forming a safe retreat for its defenders between it and precipitous Singular Rock. Those two circles as well as a third one between Carraig na gColúr and the
    Languages