School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. In recent years the old people made many uses out of herbs. For example in gardens there grows a herb named chickenweed. It is first seen peeping above thr ground as a plant about three inches above the ground. It has spiky leaves. When animals were ill or were affected with any disease this herb was used. After been boiled the juice was strained from the leaves and preserved for a few days. After this it was given to the affected animal who recovered from the illness very quickly.
    Another herb which grows on ditches very much like the chickenweed causes great harm to crops. Although it is very small at first it spreads about very quickly. The name being "Scottish Sorrell." It is sometimes called "Cock's eye" and also other names which are rarely heard now-a-days.
    The "Wart Weed" is very useful and help to cure those who are suffering from them.
    Chrissie O Connell