School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. In the year 1845 the potato crop in this district was very successful and also an abundant crop of wheat was grown. Things now turned black when in 1846 the potatoes rotted in the ground or in the pits. At first the stalks turned black and withered away. Thinking it better to dig the potatoes the people made pits of them but they became black and were not fit to be eaten. The poor peasants died now of starvation because they depened merely upon the potatoes.
    Ship loads of wheat were exported every day and now the people had no substance for making butter bread. Their breakfast sometimes consisted of fine meal and milk. Every day before noon the poor people were seen by the lake gathering water-cresses, nettles ect, for their dinner.
    In twenties they died each day and were seen lying by road-side with their mouths green from nettles. A man named Mooney who lived in Louyhguir had plenty of money and he helped his neighbours as far as he could. It is said that he fed about 20 people each day. How he produced the food is unknown. At about the same time the name of Phillip O'Dogherty became famous. When his neighbours were dying of sickness he adminstered to them just like a doctor. He spent his time shooting birds providing a dinner for his neighbours and it was during one of these days that he lost his life.
    Chriss O' Connell
    Holy Cross, Co. Limerick