Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago when my grand uncle was living in Martinstown. He was a very good and holy man. One day as he was paying a visit to the church as usual. A big ash tree grew opposite the Church door and as he was coming near it the Blessed Virgin Mary appeared to him. He fell on his knees and he was utterly unable to go any further. After a few minutes he came back to his senses and he told what had happened to the people. Crowds gathered to see the apparition but no sign of the Blessed Virgin was to be seen there. And so the legend goes on that the tree was cut down by leave if the Parish Priest at that time. They cut it and divided it amongst the people and they made crosses from it. My grand uncle made one and every time he had a pain or any of his people had one they made the sign of the cross on the painful limb and they were cured instantly.
    M.B. Tobin
    Ní fios