Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord, and he owned all Lisvernane. He went to the lake with about 100 men with axes, spades and shovels to dig out the lake until they would come to the place where the serpent was. Just as they laid down their implements to start work one of the servants looked back and saw all Mr Sanders' big house in a blaze. The servant that saw it burning told Mr Sanders and they all ran back as quickly as they could. When they reached the house there was nothing wrong with it so no one ever since attempted to realise the serpent.
  2. The second attempt to rescue the gold in the above moat was made by a man named Norman from Galbally. He went single handed and declared that if all the Divil's in hell came they wouldn't frighten him. He dug away till about midnight when he heard chains rattling. This so frightened him
    Mary Clancy
    Michael Quirke