Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there. One night Mr Clancy and three other men went digging for it and when they were nearly getting the hold a white horse came along and took their coats away about five or six fields. The men followed the horse until he left their coats on the field. They got such a fright that they never went to look for the gold after.
  2. During the time of the famine there was a cow called "The Blessed Cow" who used to spend some of her time in Ballinanima and part of it in Thomastown in a field called Lady's well. The cow gave milk to all the poor people at any time of the day or night.
    There was a curious woman who wanted to find out if she would ever run dry. One night she went with a sive to milk the cow. When she reached the field the cow was there as usual. In she went and started milking her into the sive. She continued giving milk for a few hours until the womans hands
    Breeda Nunan
    Mrs B. Nunan