Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    barking. This continued for some time and at last they went to the priest and the priest said mass in the room and the dog dissappeared through the wall in the form of a devil. This happened some years ago.
  2. There was a man living in (living) Kilfinane and he had an awful lot of money. He used to always keep his door locked in case anyone would rob him. When he was getting old he never went out. One day as a neighbour was passing he heard moans inside and he tried to get in but it was useless as the door was locked and bolted. He went for the priest and when the priest came he had to get a ladder to get in through the window. He annointed him and in a few minutes later he died.
    Joan O' Dwyer
    Mr M. Dwyer