Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a farmer in Ballintubber one day his master sent him down to Mr. O. Reillys for the day. When he was coming home that night he thought he saw something by the side of the road and he made an effort to hit it with the shovel he paid no further heed of it but went on.
    Next day his master sent him down the fields to cut furge and a whirl wind came and scattered all the bushes so he got crippled he went to old Biddy early to see if she could cure him. She said if he could get a bottle of water from the three streams in Mr. O. Reillys field he could be cured, but he could never get the water from it. Therefore he was never cured.
  2. Long ago in Annagurra in an old great-house which belonged to Protestants whose names were Kearneys it was said that gold was buried
    Mary O' Donnell
    Baile na gCríostúnach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh