Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to hunt rabbits at 4 o'clock in the Ballyriggan Wood. As he went thought his own fields he saw his cows being driven toward him by a Leipreachan. As he approached the little man disappeared. When he reached the place from where the Leipreachan had disappeared he found a wooden shoe. He brought this home with him but a neighbour told him to put it back where he got it. He did so and never saw the little man again.
  2. Not far from Kilfinane lived a woman with her three children. Every morning she sent the children to school, but the oldest never went. The teacher asked the mother why the oldest girl never went , and when the mother asked the daughter why she did not go to school she told this story.
    Every morning when she was passing a nearby liss a red-haired woman came out and compelled her to go in and
    U.B. Fox
    Ní fios