Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Hanley was born in Ballyroe Kilfinane.He was a famous hurler in his time and he played in the Kilfinane team who won the All Ireland championship and Croke cup in 1897. He was Vice-Captain of the team. During an inter-County match an admirer of his cried out "another Shawn Óg" "another Shawn Óg" and so the name and fame stuck to the worthy James Hanley. He was known by "Shawn Óg" all over Ireland and wherever Irish people were. He went to London afterwards and joined the London-Irish team where he was as well known there by the Irish name as he was at home. He died in London on the 24th August 1910.
    Breeda Finn
    Margaret Finn