Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of them remembered now" (Féach cuid 32 leahtanach 45 & 46. Scriobhthar annsan ainmneacha cuid des na daoine a choimhnuigheadh i dTulach Finn agus a dfhág a n-ainmneacha ar na páircíní) "Jacka" Ryan of Ballinta Croom told me about the Tullovin population and the field names there. His father died recently at the age of 97 years. He was one of the band of "Fenian men" who attacked Kilmallock Barrack in '67. He "got transported for life" for his part in the incident.
    (The poorhouse was built in 1845. The accomodation there for the famine victims was totally inadequate)

There is an "indefinite" tradition that there is a grave-yard opposite Mulqueen's Hotel - in the well meadow just inside the road wall - in Croom.

"A man was found dead near Mike Field's House. In his mouth was found grass which he had been trying to eat. When "ould Ellen (MacNamara, Dromloughan, Croom) would talk about these times, she 'would make your flesh creep. She saw poor wretches searching the garden for any little marble of a turnip that might be left there and "my hand to you" she would say "tis often and often they combed it"
    (From Maurice Devaney, 40, Railway Porter, Croom Station)
    (Continued at page 81)