Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

The following tale concerning this pool.
    There lived in Caherass a man named Kinnooran and at the same time there lived a king in Brurce. This latter had an only daughter, who having given birth to an illegitimate child flung it from the castle windows into the Maigue beneath, partly in disgust at the materialisation of her misfortune and partly in terror of her father the king. Now it so happened that there chanced to pass at the moment a woman - the english equivalent of stríopach is what Mr. Kelly calls her. Why? - who recused and reared the infant. In the course of time when this son of the King's daughter of Brurce had grown into a sturdy stripling, it so happened that he and his foster-mother who was very much attached to him, were passing through Cacherass and being hungry called into the house of Kinnooran to ask for food. Kinnooran, who was a man of magic, was engaged at the moment in roasting a fish on a spit over the fire. He replied to the request of the two hungry people, by employing the boy to roast the fish on two conditions. These were (1) that if he did the work satisfactorily
    Teangacha
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail