Scoil: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (uimhir rolla 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a match was played between Ballysteen and Askeaton. The game was played at Sheehy's hill which is half way between the two parishes. The ball was kicked across country to a fixed point. This point was the Church gate of each parish. Instead of two goal posts nowadays, four were used long ago. One in the middle indicated goals when the others reckoned points, and no cross bar was used.
    In each team were twenty one players who played in their shirts and pants with no shoes. Over the shoulders were bands on which the colours of the teams were displayed.
    Matches were played in a field called the 'Goalen Field' abought eighty years ago. No refereeing was carried on. The players were picked by the spectators.
    The sliotar was much heavier than nowadays and the football had a leather cover and a pigs bladder inside. The hurleys were straight branches of Ash with a bend as a boss.
    The people that won great fame for hurling were the late Patrick Shaughnessy
    Nina Holland