School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time in the townland of Coorkus and in the parish of Granagh a party of boys fixed on a night to go and steal apples the property of Mr Hearte. They got there at one o'clock and all of them went in to the orchard and filled their bags with apples. Then they threw the bags out over the wall but they were thrown in just as soon as they were thrown out. When they saw this they got afraid. Next night they came again bringing with them another fellow who said he could not be easily frightened. In they went again but as usual they were thrown out again. So the fellow shouted who is at my bag and he got a lash of a whip from outside the wall. Then he flung the bag up on the wall and jumped up after it and sat on top of it. But there was a huntsman underneath him and he would not let him go.At sunrise the Ghost disappeared the boy
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick