School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other" and they began to hunt the rabbits. When the men were gone away the boy took the horses to the gentleman's yard, and the gentleman said you must do another thing. You must take the sheet from under myself and any wife. I will have my gun inside to shoot you. The boy took no notice of what he said. There was a man buried in the graveyard near by. He dug the man out of the grave and brought him to the house. That night he told the man up on the roof and he made a hole in the roof. The gentlemanheard him and had his gun ready. He tied a roll round his body and left him down little by little. The gentleman fired a shot at the dead man and the boy left the body fall. The gentleman was sure he had the boy shot and he and his wife took out the body and buried him. While he was out the boy took the sheet of the bed. When the gentleman came in and found that the sheet was gone out of the bed he left the house, and the boy had it.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    John O' Brien