School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the funeral. The other boy sat where he was, and said no one took any notice of you and what good did it do." he laughed and made game of Aengus. The two boys started playing away and watched what went by. When the sun went down, the two boys ran home from their mossy bank. Their father was a herdsman living in a wood. He had found a great comb of honey in the woods that very day and carried it home to his wife. "That will sweeten the bread for the supper of the children," said he. The poor woman was glad to get it. When the two boys came, they had the supper waiting for them, brown bread and the fresh golden honey out of the comb. "Isn't it a pity we did not think of it sooner? said the wife. We should have carried some of this across the bog to the shepherd's daughter that has a sore throat. Aengus stood up from the table saying "I will go over with it now". Rury the other did not stir. He kept eating and eating greedily, not thinking of any person
    M. O' Brien
    John Dunworth