School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. One night there was an old gentleman living in Donoman. He sold his farm to a farmer. When the servant boy used be going into the farm, he used to meet the gentleman who was dead riding on a horse and leading another. The boy took no notice of it at first, but the same thing was constantly happening and he told the farmer, but he only laughed and said it was imagination. One night the man himself went and, of course, met him in the same place, and he told the priest, and the priest told him to lay his hand on him. So he did and he burned his fingers, and the priest said. That man is in Hell.
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick