School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Two boys went stealing apples. They went into a Churchyard to divide them. There was another boy passing by the Churchyard and he heard them dividing. They were saying "this one to you that one to me." When they were going in they lost two apples at the gate. The boy went home and told his people that he heard God and the devil dividing the people in the churchyard. His brother came with him. When they came to the churchyard they were still dividing but were nearly finished and when finished they said "What about the two at the gate?" Hearing this the two boys ran for their lives.
    James Morrissey
    James Donovan