School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. There was a gentleman living in Cnoc Firinne and an old woman told him his son would be killed by lightning when he would be twenty - one years of age. He got men to dig a cave under Cnoc Firinne. When his son was twenty - one years old he told him to go in there in order that he would not be killed by lightning. The son would not go in, and he said if it was God's will he would be killed inside or outside. He stayed on the top of the hill and the lightning went into the cave and killed a goat there but the young man was never killed by lightning. The cave is there still.
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm
    Dan Byrnes