School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. If you are going on a business journey and meet a woman with red hair you will have no luck on that day. If a man going fishing meets anyone who asks him where he is going the fisherman believes that he will have no luck unless he returns home and starts his journey all over again. Some people have a great objection to start on a journey or to begin a new undertaking on Friday believing it to be an unlucky day. In the old days it was customary for people to borrow a light but farmers wives wives would never lend a light or ember on May day believing it to interfere with their buttermaking for the year. It is said that you should never cut a babys nails until he is twelve months old because it would make him light-fingered that is addicted to thieving. There was once a girl who was working in a lady's house. One day the steward brought in a beautiful bunch of hawthorn blossom and put them in a vase. When the lady of the house came into the room
    Máirín Ní Ruiseáil
    Mrs Mac Sweeny