School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of salt water to which was added a spoonful of sulphur was given. Potato water cabbage water and vinegar were used as a cure for sprains.
  2. A product from ordinary ivy is used to cure corns or bunions. Dandelion is used as a cure for diseases of the liver. Foxglove commonly known as ladys-fingers is used as a cure for heart disease but is supposed to be poisonous. Ordinary heath or heather is believed to be an excellent cure for kidney trouble. A small green herb which can be found growing on almost any fence by the roadside and which I can pick is an unfailing remedy for stopping bleeding. Another cure for stopping bleeding is a cobweb. Sugar mixed with finely chopped soap used as a poultice is a great agent for drawing
    Maureen Russell